If you have never come across a Top Ten Tuesday, it is a weekly feature hosted over on The Broke and The Bookish. They post a different top ten topic every week, it’s pretty awesome. All the cool kids are doing it.
This week’s Top Ten is all about the Classics, however you wish to categorize that. Since I have baby on the brain (good-god-how-is-it-not-out-yet), I decided to talk about my favorite classic children’s books 🙂 I’m going to stick to the non-chapter books. What are those even called? Anyway, enjoy!
Oh, also, you’ll notice there is no Dr. Seuss on this list. That isn’t because I don’t think Seuss is classic, it totally is, I just wasn’t a huge fan when I was a kid so I am a little more biased to these ten 🙂
1. The Giving Tree by Shel Silverstein
2. The Very Hungry Caterpillar by Eric Carle
3. Alexander and the Terrible, Horrible, No Good, Very Bad Day by Judith Viorst
4. Amelia Bedelia by Peggy Parish
5. Where the Wild Things Are by Maurice Sendak
5. Caps for Sale by Esphyr Slobodkina
6. Whistle for Willie by Ezra Jack Keats
7. Corduroy by Don Freeman
8. The Polar Express by Chris Van Allsburg
9. The Little Critter books by Mercer Mayer
10. The Berenstain Bears by Stan and Jan Berenstain
The Giving Tree is an absolutely amazing book! And I am also quite fond of Corduroy! Great list!
LikeLike
I’ve never really liked the Giving Tree. Where’s the gratitude? He just keeps taking…
But the Polar Express was a childhood favorite of mine.
LikeLike
So basically… this post is nostalgia overload of childhood reading (my very limited reading in elementary school). Gosh, I haven’t seen The Little Critter in ages, not to mention the VH Caterpillar as well. Ohhhh maaan.
Cheers,
joey via. thoughts and afterthoughts
LikeLike
I’m glad you enjoyed it! My copies of The Little Critters were basically destroyed because I would take them everywhere!
LikeLike